Allium senescens 'Summer Beauty'

image to come

Here is a great Allium attractive to butterflies and birds. It has rounded heads of 1 1/2″ globe flowers on narrow glossy strap-like foliage. Reseeds freely. Lilac-purple flowers appear in September.

Alliums are bulbous perennials which thrive all summer and can be divided and cared for like other perennials. Their flowers are unique, rounded umbels and the onion odor is only apparent when crushed. Their foliage is a welcome vertical accent in any garden. Most reseed freely.

Botanical Name
Allium senescens 'Summer Beauty'
Common Name
Mountain Garlic
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search