Allium 'Millenium'

image to come

‘Millenium’ has glossy, strap-like foliage that supports rose-pink flowered globes. Much richer flower color than ‘Summer Beauty’.

Alliums are bulbous perennials which thrive all summer and can be divided and cared for like other perennials. Their flowers are unique, rounded umbels and the onion odor is only apparent when crushed. Their foliage is a welcome vertical accent in any garden. Most reseed freely.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

Botanical Name
Allium 'Millenium'
Common Name
Millenium Ornamental Onion
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Liliaceae
Height
15"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-22"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search