Allium 'Globemaster'

image to come

This “super bulb” has clusters of deep violet flowers that form a large globe 6-8″ across, lasting for 3-4 weeks in the garden. This will form a clump of strap-like foliage that begins to fade away after blooming. A wonderful architectural accent. Flower heads can be dried. Deep violet flowers appear between May and June.

Alliums are bulbous perennials which thrive all summer and can be divided and cared for like other perennials. Their flowers are unique, rounded umbels and the onion odor is only apparent when crushed. Their foliage is a welcome vertical accent in any garden. Most reseed freely.

Botanical Name
Allium 'Globemaster'
Common Name
Globemaster Ornamental Onion
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
32"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search