Allium christophii

Allium christophii

This show-stopping Allium has huge (10-12″) heads of starry amethyst flowers. It provides an amazing architectural contrast in the the garden. Flowers heads can be dried. Silvery, amethyst-purple flowers appear between May and June.

Alliums are bulbous perennials which thrive all summer and can be divided and cared for like other perennials. Their flowers are unique, rounded umbels and the onion odor is only apparent when crushed. Their foliage is a welcome vertical accent in any garden. Most reseed freely.

Botanical Name
Allium christophii
Common Name
Stars of Persia
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
12-20"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search