Alchemilla alpina

Alchemilla alpina

This charming dwarf Lady’s Mantle has dark green leaves with a delicate white edge. It stays neat and compact and seeds in moderately (we think this is a good thing). Excellent edging, ground cover, or rock garden perennial. Native to Newfoundland and Greenland, so it is plenty hardy. Chartreuse flowers appear between June and July.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Alchemilla alpina
Common Name
Alpine Lady's Mantle
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Rosaceae
Height
6-8"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search