Alcea rosea 'Blacknight'

Alcea rosea ‘Blacknight’

‘Blacknight’ has single flowers of the darkest black-purple that appear between July and September.

Hollyhocks are tall, easy to grow, and old fashioned, with large saucer-shaped blossoms that bloom for a long time. Stately at the back of a border, or naturalized around foundations, they are short lived but self-sowing.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Alcea rosea 'Blacknight'
Common Name
Blacknight Hollyhock
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Malvaceae
Height
60-70"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search