Alcea ficifolia

Alcea ficifolia

Vigorous and extremely army, being a native of Siberia. The foliage resembles Alcea rosea. Care tips: Plants can be cut down once or twice before flowering for a lower height and later bloom. Deadleafing is needed if leaves are damaged by Japanese beetles or rust. Yellow, pink, and white flowers appear between July and September.

Hollyhocks are tall, easy to grow, and old fashioned, with large saucer-shaped blossoms that bloom for a long time. Stately at the back of a border, or naturalized around foundations, they are short lived but self-sowing.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Alcea ficifolia
Common Name
Antwerp Hollyhock
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Mixed Colors
Family
Malvaceae
Height
60-70"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search