Ajuga reptans 'Mahogany'

Ajuga reptans ‘Mahogany’

‘Mahogany’ emerges a black burgundy color in spring and matures to a nice mahogany color by summer.

Compact, mat-forming ground cover, growing anywhere but dry sun, even in dry shade. Very aggressive – will fill large shady areas where lawns are difficult to establish. Multicolored forms are very attractive.

Top photo courtesy of Dummen Orange.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Ajuga reptans 'Mahogany'
Common Name
Mahogany Bugleweed
Bloom
Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search