Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'

Ajuga reptans ‘Burgundy Glow’

Burgundy, green, and white leaves. Violet-blue flowers appear between May and June.

Ajuga reptans are a compact, mat-forming ground cover growing anywhere but dry sun – even in dry shade. It is very aggressive and will fill large shady areas where lawn re difficult to establish. Multicolored forms are very attractive.

The photo on bottom shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Ajuga reptans 'Burgundy Glow'
Common Name
Burgundy Glow Bugleweed
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiasceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search