Agastache 'Blue Fortune'

Agastache ‘Blue Fortune’

A prairie wildflower with attractive heart-shaped leaves and blue-purple flower spikes from July to September. Wonderful licorice aroma and flavor. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds, and is very drought-tolerant. Also dries well. Prolific reseeder. This compact introduction by Gert Fortgens has crisp foliage and deep blue flowers. Care tips: To prevent reseeding and for a rebloom, cut back after flowers fade. To stagger bloom, prune part the planting to 1/2 the height in early June. Deep, blue-purple flowers appear between July and September.

Botanical Name
Agastache 'Blue Fortune'
Common Name
Blue Fortune Anise Hyssop
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiasceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search