Fern Adiantum pedatum

Fern Adiantum pedatum

Delicate, light green horizontal foliage held like horizontal fans. Creeps slowly.

Ferns’ fine feathery textures make them the ultimate shade foliage plant. Most do best with even moisture and part shade. Ferns either creep with underground rhizomes or stay in a cluster – see note for each variety.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Fern Adiantum pedatum
Common Name
Maidenhair Fern
Bloom
Color
Inconspicuous
Family
Adiantaceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search