Actaea simplex 'Pink Spike'

image to come

This Bugbane has dark purple serrated foliage and produces honey-scented pale pink bottlebrush flowers in late summer-early fall. Attractive to bees and butterflies. Photo courtesy of Rijnbeek and Son.

Botanical Name
Actaea simplex 'Pink Spike'
Common Name
Pink Spike Bugbane
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
48-72"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
36-48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search