Actaea simplex 'Brunette'

Actaea simplex ‘Brunette’

‘Brunette’ is a lovely Bugbane with very dark foliage. Care tips: For winter interest, leave seedheads. Cut back to the ground in early spring. Creamy white flowers appear between September and October.

Actaeas are large showy woodland perennials that prefer a moist, rich, acidic soil. Wait three to four years for full size, but these are one of the queens of the shady garden.

Bottom photo courtesy of Gordon Hayward.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Actaea simplex 'Brunette'
Common Name
Brunette Bugbane
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search