Actaea simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty'

Actaea simplex ‘Hillside Black Beauty’

Choice Actaea with ‘nearly black’ purple foliage. This is one of the darkest cultivars available to date!  Care tips: For winter interest, leave seed heads. Cut back to the ground in early spring. Creamy white flowers appear between September and October.

Actaeas are large showy woodland perennials that prefer a moist, rich, acidic soil. Wait three to four years for full size, but these are one of the queens of the shady garden.

The photo on the bottom shows a variety similar to the one above, so you can see how it looks in the landscape. 

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Actaea simplex 'Hillside Black Beauty'
Common Name
Hillside Black Beauty Bugbane
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search