Actaea racemosa

Actaea racemosa

Great architectural specimen with tall, spectacular airy spires of white flowers. With moist soils, this plant will fill a four-foot space. White flowers appear between July and August.

Actaeas are large showy woodland perennials that prefer a moist, rich, acidic soil. Wait three to four years for full size, but these are one of the queens of the shady garden.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Actaea racemosa
Common Name
Black Cohosh, Black Snakeroot
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
48-72"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
48"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search