Actaea (Cimicifuga) japonica var. acerina

image to come

A Bugbane with glossy, maple-like leaves with blooms that rise above the foliage like bottlebrushes. Prefers moist soil. White flowers appear between July and August.

Actaeas are large showy woodland perennials that prefer a moist, rich, acidic soil. Wait three to four years for full size, but these are one of the queens of the shady garden.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Actaea (Cimicifuga) japonica var. acerina
Common Name
Cimicifuga Bugbane
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
24-48"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search