Actaea 'Chocoholic'

Actaea ‘Chocoholic’

Yes, we picked this one because of its name! This is a nearly black introduction from the Netherlands. The pink bottlebrush flowers are a fragrant magnet for butterflies. PPAF. Mauve-pink flowers appear between August and September.

Actaeas are large showy woodland perennials that prefer a moist, rich, acidic soil. Wait three to four years for full size, but these are one of the queens of the shady garden.

 

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Actaea 'Chocoholic'
Common Name
Chocoholic Bugbane
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search