Aconitum napellus

image to come

Dark blue flowers appear between July and September.

Aconitums are magnificent erect plants with deeply cut dark green foliage and hooded flowers. Established plants like to be left alone. With a common name of Wolfsbane, we think this is a good idea! Care tips: New plants can be cut back by 1/2 at planting for better branching. Deadhead to lateral buds for second flowering. Caution – all plant parts are highly poisonous!

Botanical Name
Aconitum napellus
Common Name
Common Monkshood
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
48"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search