Aconitum carmichaelii 'Arendsii'

image to come

This late-flowering Monkshood has tall spikes of violet-blue hooded flowers above glossy green foliage. Plant away from tree roots (does not like to dry out). Toxic if eaten and will irritate some skin types. Care tips: Cut back to lateral buds for second bloom. Deep blue flowers appear between September and October.

Aconitums are magnificent erect perennials with deeply cut dark green leaves and hooded flowers. Established plants like to be left alone. With a common name of Wolfbane, we think this is a good idea! Caution – all plant parts are highly poisonous!

 

Botanical Name
Aconitum carmichaelii 'Arendsii'
Common Name
Arendsii Autumn Monkshood
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Blue
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
47-70"
Hardy to Zone
2
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-23"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search