Achillea 'Pomegranate'

Achillea ‘Pomegranate’

‘Pomegranate’ is part of the Tutti Frutti series, bred for its sturdy, compact growth habit and long bloom times. Flowers are dark velvety red with good lasting color. PP#20763. Illegal propagation prohibited. Velvety red flowers appear between June and August.

Yarrows are staples of the perennial border, with gray-green lacy foliage and long-lasting umbels of vivid blooms, also easily dried. Drought resistant, although best in moist soil. Go easy on the fertilizer on Yarrows.

Photo courtesy of Gordon Hayward.

The photo on bottom shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

 

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Achillea 'Pomegranate'
Common Name
Pomegranate Yarrow
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Asteraceae
Height
24-28"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search