Achillea millefolium 'Strawberry Seduction'

Achillea millefolium ‘Strawberry Seduction’

This new Yarrow is known for its compact growth habit and long bloom time. Care tips: For re-bloom, cut back to basal growth after flowers fade. PP#18401. Strawberry red flowers appear between June and August.

Yarrows are staples of the perennial border, with gray-green lacy foliage and long lasting umbels of vivid bloom, easily dried. Drought resistant, although best in moist soil. Go easy on the fertilizer on Yarrows.

Photo thanks to Gordon Hayward.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

 

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Achillea millefolium 'Strawberry Seduction'
Common Name
Strawberry Seduction Yarrow
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Asteraceae
Height
20"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-20"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search