Achillea millefolium 'Pretty Belinda'

Achillea millefolium ‘Pretty Belinda’

This Yarrow has rich pink flowers that fade to pale pink and its ferny foliage stays upright. Deer and rabbit resistant. Lilac-pink flowers appear between June and September. Photo on top left courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

Yarrow are staples of the perennial border, with gray-green lacy foliage and long-lasting umbels of vivid blooms, also easily dried. Drought resistant, although best in moist soil. Go easy on the fertilizer on Yarrows.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Photo courtesy of Gordon Hayward.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Achillea millefolium 'Pretty Belinda'
Common Name
Pretty Belinda Yarrow
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Asteraceae
Height
20"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search