Home

Our Perennial Listing:

Aster linariifolius

Common Name: Stiff-leaved Aster
Botanical Name: Aster linariifolius
Family: Asteraceae
Light: sun
Height: 12-24"
Bloom: Sep
Spacing: 12"
Color: violet blue
Zones: 4-8
Features:
This Aster, a northeastern native, never has a mildew problem. It has unusual needle-like foliage that stays neat and low. Small flowers have yellow centers. Needs full sun to be at its best. Asters are fall blooming favorites; they have daisy-like flowers and come in a variety of colors. We have selected mildew-resistant varieties but moisture and good drainage will also help control mildew.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.





View My Print List
Back to Main Perennials Page