Home

Our Perennial Listing:

Thermopsis caroliniana

Common Name: Carolina Thermopsis
Botanical Name: Thermopsis caroliniana
Family: Fabaceae
Light: sun
Height: 36-60 inches
Bloom: June-July
Spacing: 30 inches
Color: canary yellow
Zones: 3-9
Features:
An overlooked native with pea-like foliage and wonderful yellow flower spikes, like a slender tall lupine. Seedheads provide nice winter interest. Care tips: If the foliage declines in midsummer, cut to the ground.

Wicked Ruggeds - These are our choices for perennials that last the test of time, rugged, hardy and durable.




View My Print List
Back to Main Perennials Page